It’s Oscar time once again and you better believe the hype of what could well be one for the ages. While it’s unlikely that we’ll get another mix-up, this year’s Oscars threaten to be dominated by politics, as Hollywood continues to take a hard look at itself in the mirror, while an unpredictable Best Picture category has everyone guessing – including seasoned Egyptian film critic, Wael Khairy, who has through a mix of instinct, expertise, logic and a deep understanding of the inner working of The Academy, has put his cards on the table.

So without further ado, the winner is…

Best Picture

Will Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Could Win: The Shape of Water or Get Out


Best Director

Will Win: Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Actor

Will Win: Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Actress

Will Win: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Supporting Actor

Will Win: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Supporting Actress

Will Win: Alison Janney (I,Tonya)

Could Win: No on; it’s a lock.

Best Adapted Screenplay

Will Win: Call Me By Your Name

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Original Screenplay

Will Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Could Win: Get Out

Best Editing

Will Win: Dunkirk

Could Win: Baby Driver

Best Cinematography

Will Win: Blade Runner 2049

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Production Design

Will Win: The Shape of Water

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Sound Mixing

Will Win: Dunkirk

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Sound Editing

Will Win: Dunkirk

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Costume Design

Will Win: Phantom Thread

Could Win: Beauty and the Beast

Best Original Score

Will Win: The Shape of Water

Could Win: Phantom Thread

Best Original Song

Will Win: 'Remember Me' (Coco)

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Foreign Language Film

Will Win: A Fantastic Woman

Could Win: The Square

Best Documentary

Will Win: Faces Places

Could Win: Icarus

Best Animated Feature

Will Win: Coco

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Visual Effects

Will Win: Blade Runner 2049

Could Win: War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Makeup and Hair

Will Win: Darkest Hour

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Live Action Short

Will Win: DeKalb Elementary

Could Win: The Silent Child

Best Animated Short

Will Win: Garden Party

Could Win: Lou

Best Documentary Short

Will Win: Heroin(e)

Could Win: Traffic Stop